Employment Based Immigration

B-1 Status (Business Visitor)

You may be eligible for a B-1 visa if you will be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States, such as consulting with business associates, negotiating a contract, participating in short-term training, or traveling for business conventions.

Family Based Immigration

Family-Based

Family reunification has long served as an underlying key principle of U.S. immigration policy. The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), specifies numerical limits for five family-based admission categories, which include the the relatives of U.S. citizens and four other family based categories that vary according to different circumstances such as the legal status of petitioning U.S.-based relative, and the family relationship, age and marital status of the prospective immigrant. Nearly half of all legal permanent immigration originated from a family-based petition.